Welcome Civil Military Coordination Office Jaffna
     To be an effective instrument to the Government Endeavour to cultivate national harmony in Jaffna Peninsula through uplifting the physical quality of life and spiritual values of the people.

 
 
Civil Affairs and Public Relatio

Northern Students Fly Jaffna Flag at National Games
[Updated :: 2010-10-20 18:41:13 Hours]

Jaffna students who represented the district at the 2010 National School Games were able to show their colours at the National School Games 2010 held in Colombo and secure 7 gold medals, 2 silver medals and 4 bronze medals.

This hard-earned victory of Jaffna boys and girls is a result of their continuous training amidst lesser facilities and more difficulties. Participation in a National event, co curricular or extra curricular was a dream to northern students for three decades however with liberation of the peninsula and the whole island from the LTTE by security forces has generated new hopes in the minds of future generation in the North. 2010 National School Games made a good field for them to show their talents to the world and it cleared the path for them to engage in future training with courage and competence.

Representatives of the Northern Province won a total of 16 medals out of which 13 were won by Jaffna district students.

Details of medalists follow.

Seven Gold Medalists

1. Name of Student:- A. Pavithra
Name of School:- J / Arunothya College, Alaveddi
Date of Birth:- 07.04.1994
Grade:- 11
Event:- under 17 Pole Vaulting (Female)
Recorded Height:- 2.5 m
Coach:- Mr. K. Pakeeswaran
Teacher in Charge:- Mrs. J. Thillanathan
Principal:- Mr. N. Ketheeswaran
Father:- Mr. A. Arunthawan (Farmer)
Address:- Alaveddi North, Alaveddi
Mother:- Mrs. Sathgunathevi (Housewife)

2. Name of Student:- S. Thanuja
Name of School:- J / Arunothya College, Alaveddi
Date of Birth:- 05.03.1992
Grade:- 12
Event:- under 19 Pole Vaulting (Female)
Recorded Height:- 2.70 m
Coach:- Mr. K. Pakeeswaran
Teacher in Charge:- Mrs. J. Thillanathan
Principal:- Mr. N. Ketheeswaran
Father:- Mr. Sammuharasa (Farmer)
Address:- Alaveddi North, Alaveddi
Mother:- Mrs. Mahaluxmi (Housewife)

3. Name of Student:- A. Hoggai Roshan
Name of School:- J / Arunothya College, Alaveddi
Date of Birth:- 02.04.1994
Grade:- 11
Event:- under 17 Pole Vaulting (Male)
Recorded Height:- 3.35 m
Coach:- Mr. K. Pakeeswaran
Teacher in Charge:- Mrs. J. Thillanathan
Principal:- Mr. N. Ketheeswaran
Father:- Mr. Aladin Anthony (Catholic Priest)
Address:- Church Road, Mallakam
Mother:- Mrs. Sujatha (Housewife)

They hope they could bring laurels to the school and the district in future if any generous person or organization provides the school with a pole for training. Principal and the coach request for a “home gym” so that trainees can continue with regular physical exercises.

4. Name of Student:- T. Balakumaran
Name of School:- J / Hartley College, Point Pedro
Date of Birth:- 31.01.1992
Grade:- 12
Event:- under 19 Pole Vaulting (Male)
Recorded Height:- 3.6 m
Teacher in Charge:- Mr. S. Thevarajah
Principal:- Mr. N. Thevendrarajah
Father:- Mr. T. Balakumaran (Mason)
Address:- Thunpalai East, PPD
Mother:- Mrs. T. Shivarenuka (Housewife)


5. Name of Student:- V. Hariharan
Name of School:- J / Hartley College, Point Pedro
Date of Birth:- 02.10.1992
Grade:- 12
Event:- under 19 Discuss throw (Male)
Recorded Distance:- 36.9 m
Teacher in Charge:- Mr. S. Thevarajah
Principal:- Mr. N. Thevendrarajah
Father:- Mr. N. Shicvaneshwaran (Retired
Government servant at KKS Cement
Factory – National level Soccer Player)
Address:- Katkovalam, Luxman Kottam, PPD
Mother:- Mrs. W. Selvakumari (Housewife)

V. Hariharan has won two gold medals in 2008 and 2009 too respectively at junior school competition and National School Games.

T. Balakumaran hopes to clear a height of 4.5 m next year and he makes a request from donors to provide the school with a pole of required height. Further, the school expects the service of qualified coaches for both sports to reach future goals. They have gained these medals due to their own training without proper coaching.

6. Name of Student:- V. Jasminan
Name of School:- J / Hindu College, Jaffna
Date of Birth:- 11.02.1994
Grade:- 11
Event:- under 17 Long Jump (Male)
Recorded Height:- 6.6 m

Teacher in Charge:- Mr. Kandiah Swaminathan
Principal:- Mr. Veeravagu Ganesharajah
Father:- Mr. K. Vasikaran (Technical Officer
serving abroad)
Address:- Station Road, Mallakam, Jaffna
Mother:- Mrs. V. Imibayothi (Housewife)

7. Name of Student:- T. Moiganath
Name of School:- J / Mahajana College, Thelippalai
Date of Birth:- 02.11.1991
Grade:- 13
Event:- under 21 Pole Vaulting (Male)
Recorded Height:- 3.09 m
Coach:- Mr. K. Mulvaganam
Teacher in Charge:- Mrs. V. Kuhaneeshan
Principal:- Mr. S. Arundasayanam
Father:- Mr. M. Thevarasa (Farmer)
Address:- Alaveddi North, Alaveddi
Mother:- Mrs. P. Kamalapothini (Housewife)

This boy’s request is for a pair of spikes and sport shoes and the principal points out the need of mattresses and a pole for training.

Two Silver Medalists

1. Name of Student:- B. Balasangari
Name of School:- J / Central College, Jaffna
Date of Birth:- 31.03.1991
Grade:- 12
Event:- under 21 High Jump (Male)
Coach:- Mr. K. Pakeeswaran
Teacher in Charge:- Mrs. J. Thillanathan
Principal:- Mr. N. Ketheeswaran
Father:- Mr. K. Puvalingam (Retired
Government Servant)
Address:- Navalar Road, Ariyalai, Jaffna
Mother:- Mrs. P. Malar (Housewife)

2. Name of Student:- R. Jaksana
Name of School:- J / Arunothya College, Alaveddi
Date of Birth:- 18.10.1993
Grade:- 12
Event:- under 19 Pole Vaulting (Female)
Coach:- Mr. K. Pakeeswaran
Teacher in Charge:- Mrs. J. Thillanathan
Principal:- Mr. N. Ketheeswaran
Father:- Mr. Rathnasingham (Separated)
Address:- Alaveddi East, Alaveddi
Mother:- Mrs. Thilalawathie (Housewife)


Four Bronze Medalists

1. Name of Student:- Mayan Thinesh
Name of School:- J / St. Anthony’s College, Kyts
Grade:- 12
Event:- Under 21 Relay 400 x 4 (Male)

2. Name of Student:- A. Dominco
Name of School:- J / St. Anthony’s College, Kyts
Grade:- 12
Event:- Under 21 Relay 400 x 4 (Male)

3. Name of Student:- C. S. Jedanesan
Name of School:- J / St. Anthony’s College, Kyts
Grade:- 12
Event:- Under 21 Relay 400 x 4 (Male)

4. Name of Student:- B. K. Altho
Name of School:- J / St. Anthony’s College, Kyts
Grade:- 12
Event:- Under 21 Relay 400 x 4 (Male)

All seven gold medalists were awarded with National School Colours. In addition, R. Jaksana the silver medalist of Arunothya College, J.P. Erick Prathap of St. Patrick College who won the 4th place in 400 m hurdles and R.E. Eden of Jaffna Central College who won the 4th place in 100 m were also awarded with National School Colours in recognition of their overall performances shown during the National Games.

On hearing the national level victory of these young boys and girls, Commander Security Forces – Jaffna (SF-J) Major General Mahinda Hathurusinghe instructed respective Divisions and Brigades to convey their heartiest congratulations to winners and their schools. Maj. Gen. Hathurusinghe, in the meantime, spoke to Maj. Gen. (Retd) Palitha Fernando of the Ministry of Defence, who is also the Chairman Amateur Athletic Association, and requested that necessary items for further training in Jaffna schools be provided to see better results in future sports events. Maj. Gen. Fernando who has been extending helping hands to rising sports stars in the island has promised to comply with the request of SF-J Commander at his best.

SF-J congratulates all winners.


Email This Page To:
Your Name: Sender Email:
Click for More Cimic News
Welcome Civil Military Coordination Office Jaffna


| NEWS ARCHIVE | GEOGRAPHY | CIVIL ADMINISTRATION | TOUR GUIDE SERVICE AND HISTORICAL PLACES IN JAFFNA ||

Copyrights protected: All the content on this website is copyright protected and can be reproduced only by giving the due courtesy to www.cimicjaffna.lk
Copyright © 2010 Security Forces Headquarters, Jaffna